Archbold v. Brown
[…] Although this statement was not expressly construed as an NOD by the Secretary, the Secretary’s construction does riot bind this Court. Whether a document is an NOD is a question of law for the Court to determine de novo under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1). See, e.g., West v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. at 329, 331-32 (1995) (en bane) (determining whether jurisdietionally valid NOD had been filed with respect to claim without having had such determination made by Board); Hamilton, 4 Vet.App. at 538-44. This statement was sufficient to initiate review of the CUE claim by the Board. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a).

*132 B. 1-9 Appeal as to CUE Claim

Appellate review of an RO decision is initiated by an NOD and “completed by a [1-9 Appeal] after [an SOC] is furnished-” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a); 38 C.F.R. § 20.200. Upon receipt of an NOD, the RO will take “such development or review action as it deems proper.... If such action does not resolve the disagreement either by granting the benefit sought or through withdrawal of the notice of disagreement, such agency shall prepare [an SOC].” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1).