Archbold v. Brown
[…] Id. at 14-15.

On March 20, 1995, the Court issued an order, inter alia, directing the Secretary to show cause why the CUE claim should not be remanded to the Board for action to preserve the veteran’s due process rights. The Court noted that it appeared that the October 21,1992, SSOC had not been furnished to the service organization, the DAV, which had held the veteran’s power of attorney on that date (see R. at 425; Supplemental R. at 1) and that the SSOC had therefore not been mailed pursuant to the Secretary’s regulations. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b) (1995) (“[claimants and their representatives are entitled to notice of any decision made by [VA] affecting the payment of benefits or the granting of relief’); 38 C.F.R. § 19.30 (1995) (“[t]he [SOC] will be forwarded to the appellant at the latest address of record and a separate copy provided to his or her representative (if any)”).

Both parties have filed responses to the Court’s order.