Plaintiff protested Customs refusal to reliquidate the entries to correct the mistake of fact it alleged had occurred and subsequently filed a timely summons and a timely complaint, the present action.
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or, alternatively, for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and plaintiff subsequently filed its opposition to this motion and a cross-motion to suspend this case under St. Regis Paper Company v. United States, Court No. 79-4-00673.
The provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1) in effect at the relevant time required that “a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law ... [be] brough-to the attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within ninety days after liquidation or exacs tion when the liquidation or exaction is made more than nine montht after the date of the entry, or transaction.” 1
The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous.