Section 255, which is entitled “Three-judge trials,” provides:
[…] It is the resolution of this jurisdictional issue that plaintiff contends will have broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.
Plaintiff argues that because the court must, in this case, resolve “important questions” concerning its subject matter jurisdiction, the case should be decided by a three-judge panel. The appointment of a three-judge panel, however, is an exception to the general policy set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 254, which declares that “the judicial power of the Court of International Trade * * * shall be exercised by a single judge. ” [Emphasis added.] It is only upon a clear showing of special factors or exceptional circumstances that a three-judge panel is warranted. SCM Corp. v. United States (Brother Int’l Corp., party in interest), 79 Cust. Ct. 163, 167, C.R.D. 77-6 435 F. Supp. 1224, 1228 (1977).