National Latex Products Co. v. United States
[…] Cf. Hofheimer v. McIntee, 179 F. 2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1950), cert. denied, Johnston v. McIntee, 340 U.S. 817 (1950) (“whenever a suit ceases to exist by virtue of dismissal by the court, there remains no longer any action in which there can be intervention”).

II

Moreover, were this dismissed action still pending, American Imports would have no right to intervene in the litigation because 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(l)(B) provides that “in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene” (emphasis added). In the instant case, “the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose” for purposes of section 2631(j)(l)(B), ended with the dismissal of the petition by Commerce. Concededly, American Imports was not a party to the administrative proceeding. See 19 CFR § 355.7(i)(4).