Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Other intervenors 2 have correctly pointed to the anomaly of having the right to appeal a final decision in this action obviated by the granting of relief to plaintiff at a discovery stage.

All these difficulties with plaintiffs motion are avoided if the statutes governing this action are given a simple and straightforward reading. The statutes do not contemplate discovery of the confidential material during the course of the action. When 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(2) is read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2635(c) it becomes clear from the latter that “the confidential status of such information shall be preserved in the civil action.” In camera examination by the Court is the only examination provided during the pendency of the action.

It is not unreasonable to expect that a party can adequately express its need for this information based on its general understanding of the nature of the information.