Summarizing, Mr. Olmer’s declaration avers:
[…] Plaintiff did not respond to defendants’ motion, but the interve-nor, has filed an opposition. For the reasons indicated hereinafter, defendants’ motion is granted.
The privilege covering state secrets, encompassing matters whose disclosure would harm our national security or the international relations of the United States, is, of course, well established. See United States v. Reynolds, 345 U.S. 1 (1953); 8 Wigmore Evidence, § 2378, p. 794 (1961). However, in the Court of International Trade such privilege may not be regarded as “absolute”, as urged by defendants, in light of 28 U.S.C. § 2641(b), which in pertinent part provides:
The Court of International Trade may order that * * * any information provided to the United States by any foreign government * * * may be disclosed to a party, its counsel, or any other person under such terms and conditions as the court may order.
Although under the foregoing statute this Court is explicitly empowered and was granted discretion to order the disclosure of any information provided to the United States by any foreign government, I have concluded that under the particular facts and circumstances presented here, defendants’ assertion of the state secrets privilege should be sustained.