Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(a), duties
[…] For the purposes of this section, compensation paid to members of the regular crew of such vessel in connection with the installation of any such equipments or any *223part thereof, or the making of repairs, in a foreign country, shall not be included in the cost of such equipment or part thereof, or of such repairs.
Section 1466(d), which provides for the remission of duties for necessary repairs, states:
(d) Remission for necessary repairs
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that—
(1) such vessel, while in the regular course of her voyage, was compelled, by stress of weather or other casualty, to put into such foreign port and purchase such equipments, or make such repairs, to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination;
(2) such equipments or parts thereof of repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; or
* * # * * * *
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties, and such vessel shall not be liable to forfeiture, and no license or enrollment and license, or renewal of either, shall hereafter be issued to any such vessel until the collector to whom application is made for the same shall be satisfied, from the oath of the owner or master, that all such equipments or parts thereof or materials and repairs made within the year immediately preceding such application have been duly accounted for under the provisions of this section, and the duties accruing thereon duly paid; and if such owner or master shall refuse to take such oath, or take it falsely, the vessel shall be seized and forfeited.
The plaintiff contends that the repair duty provisions of section 1466(a) do not apply to the vessel since the work did not constitute “repairs,” within the meaning of the statute.