American Motorists Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff contends that these two documents should not be included in the official record because they are not among the documents specifically enumerated in section 2635(aXl), nor do they fall within the class of documents listed in that section. Consequently, plaintiff argues that the court may not consider the Headquarters letter or the requests for reliquidation in deciding these motions for summary judgment.

28 U.S.C. § 2635 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Upon service of summons on the Secretary of the Treasury in any civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 or the denial of a petition under section 516 of such Act, the appropriate customs officer shall forthwith transmit to the clerk of the Court of International Trade, as prescribed by its rules, and as a part of the official record—
(A) The consumption or other entry and the entry summary;
(B) The commercial invoice;
(C) The special customs invoice;
(D) A copy of the protest or petition;
(E) A copy of the denial, in whole or in part, of the protest or petition;