Opinion and Order
[…] 19 U.S.C. 5 1313(c) provided:
Merchandise not conforming to samóle or specifications
(c) Upon the exportation of merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications . . . upon which the duties have been paid and which have been entered or withdrawn for consumption and, within ninety days after release from customs custody, unless the Secretary authorizes in writing a longer time, returned to customs custody for exportation, the full amount of the duties paid upon such merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, less 1 per centum of such duties.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) provided:
(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) A clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and mainfest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within ninety days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than nine months after the date of the entry, or transaction; . . .
19 C.F.R. § 173.4(c) provided:
(c) Limitation on time for application. A clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, must be brought to the attention of the district director:
(1) Within 1 year after the date of entry, or other transaction (including liquidation, reliquidation, or exaction) if the error, mistake or fact, or other inadvertence is in the entry, or other transaction (including a liquidation, reliquidation, or exaction), or