Opinion and Order
[…] (1) A clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and mainfest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within ninety days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than nine months after the date of the entry, or transaction; . . .
19 C.F.R. § 173.4(c) provided:
(c) Limitation on time for application. A clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, must be brought to the attention of the district director:
(1) Within 1 year after the date of entry, or other transaction (including liquidation, reliquidation, or exaction) if the error, mistake or fact, or other inadvertence is in the entry, or other transaction (including a liquidation, reliquidation, or exaction), or
(2) Within 90 days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than 9 months after the date of entry, or other transaction, except that in cases where the error originates in the liquidation, reliquidation, or exaction, the 1-year limitation provided for in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph shall apply. [Emphasis added.]
The periods within which to file a drawback claim are tolled upon receipt of the claim by Customs. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1970) and 19 C.F.R. § 173.4(c) (1975) the error had to be “brought to the attention of’ the Customs Service within ninety days or one year after liquidation, respectively.