*63 Opinion and Order
[…] As stated by defendant “The starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself,” citing BlueChip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756 (1975) (concurring opinion). If the language is clear no resort to legislative history is needed, citing United States, v. Oregon, 366 U.S. 643, 648 (1961). The court does not find the language of 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2) when read alone to be clear and unambiguous, but the court does find 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c) to be clear. It states:
A civil action contesting a reviewable determination listed in section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 * * * is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within thirty days after the date of the publication of such determination in the Federal Register.
When read with 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2), it is apparent that 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c) specifies the applicable statute of limitations in this case. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A) merely sets out procedural details.2 To the extent that any jurisdictional issue is raised by the timing of the commencement of this action, it is satisfied by the timely filing of the summons. As stated previously, the summons was filed within thirty days of the reviewable determination.
*64Rule 3(a) of this court is in accord with 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c). It states in part, “the following civil actions are commenced by filing a summons only: * * * An action described in 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) to contest a determination listed in 516A(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930.” A footnote to the rule references the deadline for filing the associated complaint.
Of course a complaint must be timely filed, but failure to file a complaint within the thirty-day period does not bar this action.