Opinion and Order
[…] Opinion and Order
Restani, Judge:This matter is before the court on defendant’s motion to dismiss on the basis that the statute of limitations found at 19 U.S.C. § 1621 has run as to this action. Plaintiffs action is brought pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592 to recover penalties on account of fraud in the making of false customs entries. Plaintiff alleges that defendant participated in the entry of certain automobiles into the United States and that he knowingly filed false *351papers with the United States Customs Service (Customs) regarding these vehicles.
Pursuant to § 1621 a fraud cause of action under § 1592 is not time barred if it is “commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1982). Defendant alleged that a petition for relief filed on January 5, 1978 caused or should have caused Customs to know that false documents had been submitted to it.