The judgment in Slip Op. 84-57 must be modified to the extent that GSP treatment was afforded to five of the disputed entries.
[…] On a motion for a new trial in an action tried without a jury, the court may open the judgment if one has been entered, take additional testimony, amend findings of fact and conclusions of law or make new findings and conclusions, and direct the entry of a new judgment.
19 C.F.R. § 10.112 (1983) provides:
Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final. See § 113.43(c) of this chapter for satisfaction of the bond and cancellation of the bond charge.
Headnote 2(d) of Subpart E, Part 2, Schedule 7, TSUS, provides in relevant part: