See 19 C.F.R. § 12.73(b)(5)(x)2; id. § 12.80(b)(l)(iii); 40 C.F.R. § 85.1504. In addition, plaintiff was required to submit a surety
[…] As is clear from the earlier discussion of the long history of this case, the relevant agencies acted within their regulatory authority. Plaintiff s alleged entitlements to access to certain information and a hearing before an impartial adjudicative officer are not found in the Customs Regulations. The court accordingly finds that no genuine issue of material fact has been raised.
III. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff asserts that the counterclaim is time-barred under 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1982).8 Section 1621 provides a 5-year period of limitations and applies to actions “to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws.” Id. This action, however, is not governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1621.
The court, as indicated above, finds that, from the administrative record filed in this case, the stipulated chronology of events, as well as the Rule 56(i) statement, there are no genuine issues of material facts to be resolved.