See 19 C.F.R. § 12.73(b)(5)(x)2; id. § 12.80(b)(l)(iii); 40 C.F.R. § 85.1504. In addition, plaintiff was required to submit a surety
[…] Id. Originally, in his reply to the counterclaim, plaintiff alleged that the 5-year statute of limitations at 28 U.S.C. § 2642 (1982) barred the counterclaim. Plaintiff has moved, however, to amend that reply to substitute section 1621 as the applicable period of limitations. Plaintiffs motion to amend his reply is granted.
9.
28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) provides:
The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof against an opposing party, a co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim. A claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof that does not arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim may, if time-barred, be asserted only by way of offset and may be allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery.
Id. Thus, section 2415(f) “unmistakably grantjs]" the defendants a right to “assert any counterclaim against an opposing party” if that counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject of the opposing party’s claim. Simmonds Precision Prods, Inc. v.