See 19 C.F.R. § 12.73(b)(5)(x)2; id. § 12.80(b)(l)(iii); 40 C.F.R. § 85.1504. In addition, plaintiff was required to submit a surety
[…] Conclusion
The record in this case clearly indicates that plaintiff breached his obligations under an importation bond. Further, plaintiffs asserted defenses against the enforcement of the bond’s terms are without merit. Accordingly, defendants’ motion for summary judgment on their counterclaim must be, and hereby is, granted.
Judgment will be entered accordingly.
1.
28 U.S.C. § 1583 (1982) provides:
In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.
2.
19 C.F.R. § 12.73(b)(5Xx) (1983) reads:
Requirements for entry and release.