See 19 C.F.R. § 12.73(b)(5)(x)2; id. § 12.80(b)(l)(iii); 40 C.F.R. § 85.1504. In addition, plaintiff was required to submit a surety
[…] In addition, plaintiff asserts that he resorted to “congressional intervention and a number of freedom of information requests” in dealing with Customs. Plaintiffs Response In Opposition, at 6.
7.
Plaintiff points out that he was denied access to certain communications among the EPA, DOT and Customs. The agencies allegedly claimed exemption from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552 (1982). Plaintiff asserts that these actions, along with Customs’ failure to provide an adjudicative officer, deprived him of due process.
8.
19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1982) provides:
No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed: Provided further, That the time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to such penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within this period of limitation.
Id. Originally, in his reply to the counterclaim, plaintiff alleged that the 5-year statute of limitations at 28 U.S.C. § 2642 (1982) barred the counterclaim. Plaintiff has moved, however, to amend that reply to substitute section 1621 as the applicable period of limitations.