D. Stone Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] Defendant takes the further position that the demand for redelivery was made on the date that the Notice of Redelivery was issued, viz: March 21, 1984, and that the protests, coming on July 17, 1984 (more than 90 days after the agency action) were untimely.

Plaintiff takes the position that the action of the Area Director did not become final until Customs Headquarters in Washington ruled on the matter. We agree. In Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 2 CIT 259; 529 F. Supp. 661 (1981), the court considered the effect of a request for internal advice and cited with approval 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b) (6) which states:

(6) Effect of advice received from the Headquarters Office. Advice furnished by the Headquarters Office in response to a request therefor represents the official position of the Customs Service as to the application of the Customs laws to the facts of a specific transaction. If the field office believes that the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office should be reconsidered, it shall promptly request such reconsideration. Otherwise, the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office will be applied by the field office in its disposition of the Customs transaction in question.

We also consider, in determining when the decision of the appropriate customs official became final, the following sections from the Customs Service Regulations: 19 CFR 177.1(a)(2) and 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1):

§ 177.1(a)(2) Current or completed transactions — (i) Current Transactions. A question arising in connection with a Customs transaction already before a Customs Service office will normally be resolved by that office in accordance with the principles and precedents previously announced by the Headquarters Office. If such a question cannot be resolved on the basis of clearly established rules set forth in the Customs and related laws, or in the regulations thereunder, or in applicable Treasury Decisions, rulings opinions or court decisions published in the Customs Bulletin, that office may be requested to forward the question to the Headquarters office for consideration, as more fully described in § 177.11.