Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Thus, there is no question that there is substantial evidence on the record *313to support the Secretary’s finding that imports did not contribute importantly to the worker separations at Prestige.
The plaintiffs contention that the Secretary’s failure to take testimony from company officials to explain the closing of the company’s operations was improper is without merit. Although this court has the authority to remand a case to the Secretary to take new evidence, the court will exercise this power only when "good cause” is shown. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b) (1982).
Section 284(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 provides in pertinent part:
(b) The findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor * * * if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown; may remand the case to such Secretary to take further evidence * * *.
19 U.S.C. § 2395(b) (1982). As this court explained in Abbott v.