Heraeus-Amersil, Inc. v. United States
[…] The sureties may argue later there was a change of position insofar as their principal was concerned without their consent and may seek to void their financial responsibility under the bonds. Furthermore, there has been no offering to *267post any alternative adequate judicial bond to hold the Government harmless.

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, Heraeus’ motion for preliminary injunction is denied and Government’s cross-motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim and for lack of jurisdiction is granted.

Section 1581(i) states:

In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception set forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for —
(1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety: or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (1) — (3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1581(i) (1986).

Section 1581(a) states: "The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1581(a) (1986)