Decision
[…] (28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)). On the same day, June 3, and approximately three hours before the complaint was filed, plaintiff mailed, by registered mail, the liquidated duties owed to Customs. Defendant moves for dismis*480sal of the complaint on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction. The sole question presented is whether or not plaintiff has complied with 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) which states in relevant part:
"(a) A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced * * *.”
Whether or not plaintiff has complied hinges entirely on the question of whether plaintiffs mailing the monies due can be equated with having paid such monies on the date of mailing. It cannot.