Background
[…] This action is dismissed.
The Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, §§ 1421-30, 102 Stat. 1107, 1242-44 (1988) renumbered 19 U.S.C. § 2272 as § 2272(a) and added § 2272(b) relating to the eligibility of oil and gas workers to apply for adjustment assistance benefits. These changes do not effect this determination.
This Court notes that while the October, 1982 worker separations may have been the proper subject of trade adjustment assistance petitions filed at or around that time, they are not properly the subject of petitions filed in February of 1987 since 19 U.S.C. § 2273(bXD mandates that eligibility for certification shall not apply to "worker's] whose last total or partial separation from the firm * * * occurred * * * more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted * * See United Mine Workers of America v. Brock, 11 CIT at 415, 664 F. Supp. at 544 (and citations therein).