United States, 1 Fed. Cir. (T) 1, 1, 690 F.2d 1368, 1369 (1982), the Court denied the motion for lack of jurisdiction.
In its decision in Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, No. 88-1602 (Fed. Cir. July 14, 1989), the Federal Circuit held that the decision of its predecessor court in Torch was not a viable precedent because the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 1585 supplied the equitable "power to cure” found missing in Torch. Although Torch was "couched in 'jurisdictional’ terms, the holding in Torch turned on the Customs Court’s lack of equitable power.” Id. at 11. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (1982), the Court of International Trade possesses "all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.”