B.S. Livingston & Co. v. United States
[…] Discussion

In Occidental Oil & Gas Co. v. United States, 13 CIT 244, Slip Op. 89-40 at 4 (Mar. 29, 1989), this court stated that "[s]ection 520(c)(1), of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1982), permits reliquidation of an entry to correct a clerical error, mistake of fact, or inadvertence, if the claim is timely made.” In pertinent part, section 1520(c)(1) provides that:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction * * *.

*89219 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1988). It has been noted that section 1520(c)(1) "is not remedial for every conceivable form of mistake or inadvertence * * *, but rather the statute offers 'limited relief in the situations defined therein.’ ” Godchaux-Henderson Sugar Co. v.