Former Employees of AT&T Technologies v. U.S. Secretary of Labor
[…] Enclosed with the letter were eleven pages of computer printouts and thirty-five handwritten pages. The pages consisted of lists, and contained code numbers and abbreviations. According to the plaintiffs, the material “contains detailed products, and selects that have went to [AT&T’s plant in] Matamoros, Mexico” from the Dallas Works plant.

In a third letter filed by Mr. Amesquita, the plaintiffs moved that their petition be remanded to the Secretary “in light of new information recently sent. * * *” Contending that the plaintiffs have failed to show “good cause,” as required by 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b), the defendant opposes the plaintiffs’ motion for a remand.

Discussion

On judicial review of a trade adjustment assistance case, “the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to [the] Secretary to take further evidence, and [the] Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify his previous action, and shall certify to the court the record of the further proceedings.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b) (1988) (emphasis added). Furthermore, on a motion for remand in a trade adjustment assistance case, the plaintiff has the burden of showing good cause. See Retail Clerks Int'l Union Local 149F v. Donovan, 10 CIT 308, 313 (1986).