Magyar Gordulocsapagy Muvek v. States
[…] This notwithstanding, *9plaintiff maintains that its action is permissible because the thirty-day statute was effectively tolled by Commerce’s failure to respond to its request for correction of clerical errors within the time prescribed by the statute for filing suit. Plaintiff supports this novel position by imputing to Commerce an obligation to respond to requests for clerical corrections within thirty days. This requirement, which plaintiff apparently gleans from section 751(f) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as added by section 1333(b) of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675(f), is, however, nonexistent.

Section 1675(f) of title 19 simply directs Commerce to “establish procedures for the correction of ministerial errors in final determinations within a reasonable time after the determinations are issued.” There is nothing in the language of the provision or in its legislative history to indicate that it was in any way intended, nor could it be interpreted to operate as a tolling mechanism on statutory time limitations.