Since Mr. Steuart’s affidavit presents legislative facts of which
[…] See 21 Cust. Bull. 365, C.S.D. 87-6 (1987).
The plaintiff then brought this action, contending that the Customs Service exceeded its statutory authority, and illegally denied the plaintiff substitution same condition drawback. The defendant contends that *37Customs did not exceed its authority, since 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2), read in the light of its legislative history, requires that the person claiming drawback must also be the exporter of the substituted merchandise. Plaintiff moved for summary judgment, and defendant cross-moved for summary judgment.
Section 1313(j)(2) of title 19 was enacted as section 202 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-573, 98 Stat. 2948, 2973 (1984). Section 1313(j)(2) provides that:
(2) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that—
(A) is fungible with such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;
(C) before such exportation or destruction—
(i) is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of the party claiming drawback under this paragraph; and
(D) is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise, whether available under this paragraph or any other provision of law or any combination thereof, exceed 99 percent of