Background
[…] Even if plaintiff was under the impression that the earlier proceedings warranted tolling, such proceedings concluded at too early a date to aid plaintiff.
*488Conclusion
This cause of action accrued more than two years prior to the commencement of this suit. The two year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2636(h) bars the action. As discussed, tolling of the statutory time period is not warranted. Accordingly, this case is dismissed as untimely.
Section 1581(h) of Title 28 provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, or a refusal to issue or change such a ruling, relating to classification, valuation, rate of duty, marking, restricted merchandise, entry requirements, drawbacks, vessel repairs, or similar matters, but only if the party commencing the civil action demonstrates to the court that he would be irreparably harmed unless given an opportunity to obtain judicial review prior to such importation,
28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) (1988).
KMart Corp, v. Cartier, Inc., et al, 485 U.S. 176 (1988) is distinguishable from this case. As this court has previously indicated, KMart does not contain any language which would indicate that § 1581(i)(4) is narrower than it reads.