Background
[…] The court found that plaintiff could have protested neither the notice of the assessment of liquidated damages and the demand for payment, nor Customs’ denial of any of its petitions for mitigation. Accordingly, the court found no jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Pope, Slip Op. at 2, 7-15. The court, recognizing the possibility that jurisdiction might exist under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), requested the parties to brief this matter in greater detail. Id. at 18.
*485Analysis
Section 1581(i) of Title 28, United States Code, provides for jurisdiction, in part, as follows:
In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section * * * the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for
(1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety; or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to matters referred to in paragraphs (l)-(3) of this subsection and subjec-tions (a)-(h) of this section.
28 U.S.C. § 1581(0 (1988).
Plaintiff argues that since the case at bar involves merchandise considered by Customs to have been restricted, and involves the interpretation of a customs bond, § 1581(i)(4) jurisdiction exists under any one of three possibilities. Plaintiff argues that the case involves the administration and enforcement with respect to laws involving: (1) “restricted merchandise, entry requirements * * * or similar matters,” thereby establishing jurisdiction under §§ 1581(h)1 and 1581(i)(4); (2) “revenue from imports,” thus meeting the requirements for jurisdiction under §§ 1581(i)(l) and 1581(f)(4); and, (3) “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than raising revenues,” thereby establishing jurisdiction under §§ 1581(f)(2) and 1581(f)(4).