Opinion and Order
[…] Tr. at 83, 93.
Mr. Kazangian testified that until mid-1987 he made entries under his own name, rather than the importer’s; therefore, powers of attorney were not required. Tr. at 202-203. The evidence, however, was that several entries were made during 1986 under the importer’s name, and no power of attorney covering the dates of those entries was produced. Tr. at 266-268, 298-99. As to Charge VI, therefore, the evidence supports the Secretary’s findings.
Charge VII alleges a violation of 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 which provides, in part:
[E]ach broker shall exercise due diligence in making financial settlements * * *. Each broker shall provide a written statement to a client accountingfor funds * * * received from a client where no payment has been made, or received from a client in excess of the Governmental or other charges properly payable as part of the client’s customs business, within 60 days of receipt. No written statement is required if there is actual payment by a broker of such funds.
19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a). Three specifications are set forth under this charge.
The first is based on the facts set forth in the first charge. The regulation imposes a duty to account for funds “received from a client” under certain conditions. Here, Mr.