Opinion and Order
[…] This letter was used to impeach, but was not introduced into evidence.
The government’s brief indicates a belief that the letter is not authentic. The AU did not make such a finding.
If an appropriate application is made, the court has discretion to permit a party to present additional evidence before the hearing officer. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(4) provides:
If any party applies to the court for leave to present additional evidence and the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that reasonable grounds existed for the failure to present the evidence in the proceedings before the hearing officer, the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the hearing officer and to be presented in a manner and upon the terms and conditions prescribed by the court. The Secretary may modify the findings of facts on the basis of the additional evidence presented. The Secretary shall then file with the court any new or modified findings of fact which shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence, together with a recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original decision or order.
19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(4). InatelephoneconferenceonSeptember 12,1991, Mr. Kazangian informed the court thathehad forgotten about the additional evidence, and came across it only when clearing out his files. Based on this explanation, and the fact that the government removed most of Mr. Kazangian’s Verkerke files during the audit, Mr. Kazangian’s failure to produce the evidence will be deemed excusable. In the interests of justice, the motion for leave to present additional evidence is granted. Removal of the files from Mr. Kazangian’s office, however, does not warrant complete rehearing of this charge because access to the files during the proceedings was available to plaintiff. Tr. at 226.