Corinne E. Andrews v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 5

Appellant contends that the concern under Sec. 6013(e)(4) is not the year or years for which an understatement is assessed, but is the year in which the understatements are assessed. Her reading of the statute is contrary to its plain language. Section 6013(e)(4) commands that the innocent spouse provisions shall not apply unless "the liability described" in those provisions exceeds 25 percent of adjusted gross income. Taking irrelevant clauses out of Sec. 6013(e)(1) to ascertain the liability described, it reads, "if ... a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year ... [and all other requirements are met], then the [innocent] spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year...." Thus, the statute asks whether liability, not assessment, exceeds the 25 percent threshold, and liability is determined by the taxable year.