15 F.3d 1083
[…] We have jurisdiction over appeals from the tax court pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482, and we affirm.
The tax court's interpretation of a statute is a ruling on a question of law which we review de novo. Vakasovich, Inc. v. Commissioner, 790 F.2d 1409, 1413 (9th Cir.1986).
Section 6201(b)(1) of the Code provides in relevant part that "[n]o unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be paid under section 6654 or 6655 shall be assessed." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6201(b)(1). Sections 6654 and 6655 of the Code address the failure of individuals and corporations respectively to pay estimated income taxes. See 26 U.S.C. Secs. 6654-55.