General Electric Co. v. United States
[…] As an interested party,GEhadaright to fullypar-ticipate in the administrative review of its imports.

In the course of an administrative review, interested parties often require access to the business proprietary information submitted by other interested parties in order to effectively participate in the proceeding. Access to business proprietary information is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c) (1988 & Supp. II1990) which states in relevant part:

(c) Limited disclosure of certain proprietary information under protective order
(1) Disclosure by administering authority or Commission (A) In general
Upon receipt of an application (before or after receipt of the information requested) which describes in general terms the information requested and sets forth the reasons for the request, the administering authority or the Commission shall make all business proprietary information presented to, or obtained by it, during a proceeding (except privileged information, classified information, and specific information of a type for which there is a clear and compelling need to withhold from disclosure) available to interested parties who are parties to the proceeding under a protective order described in subpara-*868graph (B), regardless of when the information is submitted during a proceeding.
[[Image here]]
(C) Time limitation on determinations
The administering authority or the Commission, as the case may be, shall determine whether to make information available under this paragraph—
(i) not later than 14 days * * * after the date on which the information is submitted, or
(ii) if-
(I) the person that submitted the information raises objection to its release, or
(II) the information is unusually voluminous or complex,
notlaterthan30days* * * after the date on which the information is submitted.
[[Image here]]
(2) Disclosure under court order
If the administering authority denies a request for information under paragraph (1), then application may be made to the United States [Court of International Trade] for an order directing the administering authority or the Commission to make the information available.

(Emphasis added); see 19 C.F.R. § 353.34 (1991).