Discussion
[…] Congress intended that Customs act responsibly to liquidate entries promptly after a lengthy suspension has terminated. In this case, liquidation is now complete and Customs has provided an explanátion as to its difficulties in completingthe liquidations. Furthermore, plaintiff has not made out a case of unusual prejudice caused by the delay. Accordingly, the court does not find that Customs’ actions in this case rise to the level of abuse of discretion, and no remedy for the delay in liquidation is appropriate.3
Section § 1504 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Liquidation.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:
(1) the date of entry of such merchandise * * *
[[Image here]]
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry * * *.
(b) Extension.
The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry * * * if—
[[Image here]]
(2) liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order * * *
*******
(d) Limitation.
Any entry of merchandise not liquidated at the expiration of four years from the applicable date specified in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of entry * * * unless liquidation continues to be suspended as required by statute or court order. When such a suspension of liquidation is removed, the entry shall be liquidated within 90 days therefrom.
19 U.S.C. § 1504 (1988).
Nunn Bush Shoe Co. v. United States, 16 CIT 45, 784 F. Supp. 892 (1992) is inapposite.