United States v. Hanover Insurance Co.
[…] Cocoa Berkau, at 614. The principal in this case breached the bonds when it failed to pay the supplemental duties 15 days after the date of liquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c). Since the entries were liquidated on August 29, 1986 and September 12,1986 respectively, plaintiffs right of action to collect these duties accrued on or about September 13 and 27 of 1986.

Plaintiff argues that, regardless of when the bonds were breached by the principal, the statutory scheme contemplates a different triggering event for the accrual of its right of action against defendant. Plaintiff relies on 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(2) (1988), which provides that “[a] protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond.” According to plaintiff, since § 1514(c) grants a surety the right to protest after receiving a notice of demand, a demand for payment is an event “necessary to fix the liability” of the surety.