Mitsui & Co. v. United States
[…] Mitsui does not challenge Commerce’s assertion that it failed to raise these arguments before the ITA. In addition, Mitsui does not dispute Commerce’s arguments with respect to the statutory requirements requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies, but argues that the application of the exhaustion doctrine is discretionary, noting that 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) states that “The Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies. ” Plaintiffs’ Reply Memorandum, at 21. Mitsui refers to Hercules, Inc. v.