Background
[…] L. No. 98-573, § 611(a)(2)(A), 98 Stat. 2948 (1984) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1) (1988)). On October 22,1986, Congress further amended section 1675(a)(1) to eliminate the requirement for § 751 reviews in those investigations begun before October 30,1984. Tax Reform Act of 1986, § 1886(b), Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1886 *429Ob), 100 Stat. 2085, 2922-23 (1986); see Krupp Stahl A.G. v. United States, 15 CIT 169, 171-173, (1991); Interredec, Inc. v. United States, 11 CIT 45, 48-51, 652 F. Supp. 1550, 1554-56 (1987). As amended, section 1675(a)(1) provides as follows:
[a]t least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 of this title, an antidump-ing duty order under this subtitle or a finding under, the Antidump-ing ACT, 1921, or a notice of the suspension of an investigation, the administering authority, if a request for such review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall—
[[Image here]]
(B) review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph (2)), the amount of any antidumping duty * * *.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1) (emphasis added).
On October 23,1985, Sugiyama requested administrative reviews of five Sugiyama distribution channels for the 1981-1982 and 1982-1983 periods.