Memorandum Opinion
[…] Furthermore, contrary to counsel’s claim that he intended to have the Federal Circuit reconsider the holding in Georgetown Steel, counsel has failed to pursue his appeal of the court’s decision dismissing WRIA’s complaint. See Wire Rope Importers’ Ass’n v. United States, No. 94-1010 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 28, 1993) (order of dismissal for failure to prosecute).
More importantly, counsel’s underlying argument for the modification of existing law has lost ground since the 1984 amendment of 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c). Prior to the amendment, the statute provided that an action under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a “is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within thirty days after the date of the publication of such final determination in the Federal Register. ” 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c) (1982) (emphasis added).