Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Fees are to be paid by cruise operators on a quarterly basis by mailing a check or money order along with a quarterly summary report (currently Customs Form 349). § 24.24(e) (4) (ii). Refunds can be requested by filing a Harbor Maintenance Fee Amended Quarterly Summary Report (Customs Form 350). 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(5) (1994).9
The Act provides that “all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations shall apply in respect of the tax imposed * * * as if such tax were a customs duty.” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f)(1) (1988). The Act further provides that “[flor the purposes of determining the jurisdiction of any court of the United States or any agency of the United States, the tax imposed by this subchapter shall be treated as if such tax were a customs duty.” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f)(2) (1988).
The government does not dispute that this Court can exercise jurisdiction over the Harbor Maintenance Revenue Act in general. Rather it argues that prior to this Court exercising jurisdiction, plaintiffs must exhaust their administrative remedies.