Juice Farms, Inc. v. United States
[…] Subsequently, plaintiff filed an amended complaint. Defendant therefore supplemented its initial motion to dismiss and now moves to dismiss plaintiffs amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction.

Discussion

Upon challenge by the defendant, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists. Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 5 CIT 81, 83, 561 F. Supp. 441, 443 (1983) (citation omitted), aff’d, 2 Fed. Cir. (T) 27, 724 F.2d 121 (1984).

A. Jurisdiction Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a)

In an effort to meet its burden, plaintiff argues that the Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). This statutory provision grants the Court jurisdiction over “any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part.” In order for an importer to bring an action to contest the denial of a protest pursuant to this provision, however, the importer must have filed a timely protest in the first instance. Star Sales & Distrib. Corp. v. United States, 10 CIT 709, 710, 663 F. Supp. 1127, 1128 (1986).