Finally, plaintiffs allege that the ATF’s actions were arbitrary, capricious and contrary to the purpose of the statute. The court disagrees. Ordinarily, Congress may delegate authority to the executive branch, if it specifies the basic principles to be advanced. See J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co. v. United States, 276 U.S. 394, 409 (1928) (“If Congress shall lay down by legislative act an intelligible principle to which the [President] is directed to conform, such legislative action is not a forbidden delegation of legislative power.”). Section 2778(a) clearly lays down an intelligible principle to which the President must conform, that is, the *312President may control defense articles in the “furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1); see Samora, 406 F.2d at 1098 (finding similar language in munitions control statute to be “sufficiently defined and the standards sufficiently definite”).