See Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 484 (1986) (noting that agency’s system-wide policy for determining eligibility for disability benefits, inconsistent with established regulations, did not require claimants to exhaust administrative remedies even though some claimants would have received benefits despite illegal policy). Based on these considerations, the court declines to require that plaintiffs exhaust the administrative remedies available.
II. Authority Granted under the AECA:
Section 2778 of the AECA provides:
In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.
22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). Executive Order No. 11,958 expressly delegates to the Treasury Department the authority to control the import of defense articles and defense services, “guided by the views of the Secretary of State on matters affecting world peace, and the external security and foreign policy of the United States.”7 22 U.S.C. § 2751 note, § 1 (1) (2), at 718. Pursuant to this delegated authority, the Treasury Department has promulgated regulations pertaining to the importation of defense articles, and has maintained a designated list of such items, the U.S. Munitions List.