Ad Hoc Committee of Southern California Producers of Gray Portland Cement v. United States
[…] Compare Cutler v. Hayes, 818 F.2d 879, 891 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (finding that agency’s failure to raise exhaustion issue, paired with futility of exhaustion, constitutes waiver of the issue despite the fact that intervenor-defendant has raised the issue) with Power Plant Div., Brown & Root, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm'n, 673 F.2d 111, 112-14 (5th Cir. 1982) (finding that agency’s failure to raise exhaustion issue does not constitute waiver of the issue).

The statutory duty cap is set forth at 19 U.S.C. § 1673f(a) (1988). This section provides:

If the amount of cash deposit collected as security for an estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title is different from the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an antidumping duty order published under section 1673e of this title, then the difference for entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before notice of the affirmative determination of the Commission under section 1673d(b) of this title is published shall be —
(1) disregarded, to the extent the cash deposit collected is lower than the duty under the order, or
(2) refunded, to the extent the cash deposit is higher than the duty under the order.

See note 4 supra.

Commerce responded to Onoda’s argument by stating:

Our preferred methodology in reviewing ESP transactions is to review sales, rather than entries, due to the lag between entry dates and sales dates that typically is endemic to ESP transactions.