Henry Mast Greenhouses, Inc. v. United States
[…] More telling, the American subsidiary does not appear anywhere on the official documents. As ubiquitous as the Plaintiff is on the entry documents, the American subsidiary is conspicuously absent. Consequently, the American subsidiary cannot, under the facts of this case, be the importer for purposes of duty liability.7

*1418The law governing this case leads to only one reasonable conclusion: The plaintiff was the importer for purposes of duty liability. Section 101.1(1) of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines an importer as “the person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise * * *” and further specifies that the importer may be, inter alia, “(1) the consignee, or (2) the importer of record, * * *.” The official documents state that the Plaintiff wás both the importer of record and the consignee of the goods.