Henry Mast Greenhouses, Inc. v. United States
[…] Customs properly liquidated the merchandise and assessed duties on Plaintiff.

Conclusion

The court will accordingly deny Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment, and grant summary judgment for Defendant.

TSUS, General Rules of Interpretation, Rule 10(e)(ii) states:

A tariff classification controlled by the actual use to which an imported article is put in the United States is satisfied only if such use is intended at the time of importation, the article is so used, and proof thereof is furnished within 3 years after the date the article is entered.

19 CFR§ 10.138 provides:

Within 3 years from the date of entry or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, the importer shall submit in duplicate in support of his claim for free entry or for a reduced rate of duty a certificate executed by (1) the superintendent or manager of the manufacturingplant, or (2) the individual end-user or other person having knowledge of the actual use of the imported article. The certificate shall include a description of the processing in sufficient detail to show that the use contemplated by the law has actually taken place. A blanket certificate covering all purchases of a given type of merchandise from a particular importer during a given period, or all such purchases with specified exceptions, may be accepted for this purpose, provided the importer shall furnish a statement showing in detail, in such manner as to be readily identified with each entry, the merchandise which he sold to such manufacturer or end-user during such period.

19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) provides:

(a) Finality of decisions; return of papers