28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review—
(1) any final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of1974 with respect to the eligibility of workers for adjustment assistance under such Act.
See supra, note 4. The Trade Act of 1974 was intended “to foster the economic growth of and full employment in the United States and to strengthen economic relations between the United States and foreign countries through open and nondiscriminatory world trade,” 19 U.S.C. § 2102(1), as well as “to provide adequate procedures to safeguard American industry and labor against unfair or injurious import competition, and to assist industries, firmfs], workers, and communities to adjust to changes in international trade flows,” 19 U.S.C. § 2102(4). Recognizing that increased imports could burden some domestic industries, Congress provided adjustment assistance for workers, firms, and communities injured by import competition.