United States Shoe Corp. v. United States
[…] At the outset, the court notes that in the absence of express congressional consent, the United States is immune from an interest award. Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 314 (1986). Interest is, however, available to claimants when Congress permits such interest to be awarded by statute. Id. at 316.

Plaintiff and amici contend that interest on plaintiffs payments of the Harbor Maintenance Tax (“HMT”) is expressly provided for by 28 U.S.C. § 2411 (1988). That statute provides, in relevant part:

In any judgment of any court rendered (whether against the United States, * * *) for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax, interest shall be allowed at the overpayment rate established under [26 U.S.C. § 6621] upon the amount of the over*208payment, from the date of the payment or collection thereof to a date preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, such date to be determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner is authorized to tender by check payment of any such judgment, with interest as herein provided, at any time after such judgment becomes final, * * *.

The Supreme Court has recognized that section 2411 constitutes an express waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to interest and expressly authorizes prejudgment and postjudgment interest payable by the United States in tax-refund cases.