United States Shoe Corp. v. United States
[…] Sterns v. Clauson, 122 F. Supp. 795, 797 (D. Me. 1954).

This court has held that the HMT on exports constitutes a tax prohibited by the Export Clause of the Constitution. U.S. Shoe Corp., 907 F. Supp. at 418. The HMT is a tax provided for by the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4461-62 (1994).

Congress, however, has expressly provided in the Water Resources Development Act of 1986, 26 U.S.C. §§ 4461-62, that the HMT is to be treated as a customs duty for the purposes of administration and enforcement as well as jurisdiction. See id. § 4462(f)(1) — (2). Additionally, section 4462(f)(3), Title 26, United States Code, provides, in relevant part, that “ [t]he tax imposed by this subchapter shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of subtitle F or any other provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes. ” Id. § 4462(f)(3) (emphasis added).

The court finds, however, that any monetary relief granted by the court would not constitute either “administration” or “enforcement” of the HMT as envisioned by 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f)(3).