See 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b)(3), (5) & (6) (1995). The entire Customs entry system depends on brokers’ honesty. While plaintiff may now be a law-abiding citizen and while he disputes the claim of embezzlement, the record substantiates a theft in 1991, which went unrectified for six months, and concealment of this matter from Customs. The decision of the Secretary is based upon substantial evidence that sufficient grounds for denial of the Customs broker’s license existed under 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b) and is not legally erroneous.
Section 1641(e)(4), Title 19, United States Code, provides, in relevant part, that:
If any party applies to the court for leave to present additional evidence and the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that reasonable grounds existed for the failure to present the evidence in the proceedings before the hearing officer, the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the hearing officer and to be presented m a manner and upon the terms and conditions prescribed by the court. The Secretary may modify the findings of facts on the basis of the additional evidence presented.
Id.