Whatley v. Resolution Trust Corp. Ex Rel. Continental Savings
[…] appointed before the filing of an action against a failed financial

institution.        As     explained       in    Meliezer   v.   Resolution   Trust

Company,9       "FIRREA        contains    no     provision      granting   federal

jurisdiction to claims filed after a receiver is appointed but

before administrative exhaustion."10

      By contrast, several sections of FIRREA provide that federal

jurisdiction      over    pre-receivership         claims   continues    after    the

appointment of a receiver.            Subsection 1821(d), which governs the

powers and duties of a receiver, states:

           Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,11
      no court shall have jurisdiction over --
           (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any
      action seeking a determination of rights with respect to,
      the assets of any depository institution for which the
      Corporation has been appointed receiver . . .; or
           (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of
      such institution or the Corporation as receiver.12

Paragraph (5)(F)(ii) of the subsection provides otherwise, stating

that "[s]ubject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the

receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue

any   action     which     was     filed    before    the     appointment   of    the



      8
      See Rosa v. Resolution Trust Corp., 938 F.2d 383 (3d Cir.),
cert. denied, 112 S.Ct. 582 (1991); see also Praxis Properties,
Inc. v. Colonial Sav. Bank, S.L.A., 947 F.2d 49 (3d Cir. 1991).
      9
       952 F.2d 879 (5th Cir. 1992).
      10
           Id. at 882.
           11
        "This subsection" refers to section 1821(d) as a whole.
Marquis v. F.D.I.C., 965 F.2d 1148 (1st Cir. 1992) (en banc).
      12
           12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D).

                                            5
receiver."13     Paragraph (12) explains that after its appointment,

a receiver "may request a stay for a period not to exceed . . .

(ii) 90 days, . . . in any judicial action or proceeding to which

such institution is or becomes a party."14

     This circuit, and the others addressing the issue, have

interpreted these and other paragraphs15 of subsection 1821(d) to

mean that a separate scheme exists for the disposition of lawsuits

filed pre-receivership.16       Those claims, based on valid federal