Whatley v. Resolution Trust Corp. Ex Rel. Continental Savings
[…] substitute or supplemental filing it may request, or forego the

privilege of requesting a stay and thus proceed judicially. Should

the receiver choose to proceed administratively, it must request

the stay within 90 days of its appointment;18 thereafter no stay may

be sought and the judicial action is to proceed.

      As in any case of statutory interpretation, we look to the

plain language of the statute, reading it as a whole and mindful of

the   linquistic      choices   made    by   Congress.     The   language   of

subsection 1821(d) is clear:           "The Corporation may, as receiver,

determine claims in accordance with the requirements of this

subsection."19      "After . . . appointment . . . [as] receiver for an

insured depository institution, . . . [it] may request a stay for

a period not to exceed . . . 90 days, . . . in any judicial action

or proceeding to which such institution is or becomes a party."20

The term "may" is permissive; it neither indicates nor requires an

exclusive means of action -- it is discretionary.21                   Paragraph

             18
         See Praxis (analyzing the legislative history and the