Whatley v. Resolution Trust Corp. Ex Rel. Continental Savings
[…] Chronicle directing Continental's creditors to submit their claims

to RTC by November 18, 1991.3         RTC did not publish this notice in

Travis County where the plaintiffs lived and originally had filed

their suit.         Nor did RTC provide the plaintiffs with personal


    1
     "After the appointment of a conservator . . . for an insured
depository institution, the conservator . . . may request a stay
for a period not to exceed -- (i) 45 days, in the case of any
conservator, . . . in any judicial action or proceeding to which
such   institution   is or   becomes  a   party."     12   U.S.C.
§ 1821(d)(12)(A)(i).
        2
       "After the appointment of a . . . receiver of an insured
depository institution, the . . . receiver may request a stay for
a period not to exceed . . . (ii) 90 days, in the case of any
receiver, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such
institution    is   or   becomes   a    party."       12   U.S.C.
§ 1821(d)(12)(A)(ii).
    3
     See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(B), requiring that such notice be
published.

                                       2
notice of    the   filing    procedures           and   deadline    as    required   by