Wolff Shoe Co. v. United States
[…] Defendant concedes this point and the Court agrees that Wolffs entries are to be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. However, a dispute remains between the parties as to whether the duties required to be paid include countervailing duties.

Customs’ regulations provide the Court with significant guidance in this area. Entries liquidated by operation of law are addressed in 19 C.ER. § 159.11(a) which states the following:

Except [where there is an extension of time] an entry not liquidated within 1 year from the date of entry of the merchandise * * * shall be deemed liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer at the time of filing an entry summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached * * *.

For purposes of determining the appropriate rate of duty, the regulation directs Customs to the filing of an entry for consumption with the attached estimated duties.