Wolff Shoe Co. v. United States
[…] This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1988) which grants the Court exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action commenced to contest Customs’ denial of a protest. The jurisdictional question decided, the Court now turns to the issues surrounding the liquidation of the entries.

B. Schedule I Entries:

Wolff maintains that 135 of the entries, attached to Wolffs brief as “Schedule I”, were less than four years old when the suspension required by statute or court order ended, but more than four years old when Customs liquidated the entries. Wolff argues that pursuant to § 504 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1504 (1988), all *1042entries not yet liquidated at the expiration of four years from the date of entry “shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record.” Accordingly, Wolff asserts that the subsequent liquidations by Customs were voidable. Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 4-5.