Wolff Shoe Co. v. United States
[…] For purposes of determining the appropriate rate of duty, the regulation directs Customs to the filing of an entry for consumption with the attached estimated duties.

The entry summary labeled Exhibit E by defendant indicates that countervailing duties were included in the calculation of estimated duties at the date of entry. Wolff does not deny this but, rather, claims that it does not support the conclusion that Wolff “asserted” the rate of duty as including countervailing duties. It is true that 19 C.F.R. § 141.103 states that “[estimated duties shall be deposited in an amount deemed necessary by the district director to sufficiently cover the prospective duties on each item being entered or withdrawn.” This regulation seems to indicate that an importer does not really “assert” the amount of duty to be deposited.