Wolff Shoe Co. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, Wolff asserts that the subsequent liquidations by Customs were voidable. Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 4-5.

Defendant concedes that if the Court possesses jurisdiction, the Schedule I entries may be deemed liquidated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) at the rate and amount of duty deposited by Wolff as regular duties and countervailing duties at the time of entry. Defendant emphasizes, however, that the duty “asserted at the time of entry by the importer” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) includes the amount of countervailing duty required to be paid. Defendant argues that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 159.11(a) (1995), the time for determining the rate and amount of duty asserted by the importer is the “time of filing an entry summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached.” Defendant submits that the entry summaries for the entries in issue state the rate and amount of regular and countervailing duties.