A Classic Time v. United States
[…] 19 C.F.R. §141.103 (1988).

None of this, of course, supplants the constitutional proscriptions of deprivation of property without due process or just compensation, but the court is unable to conclude that plaintiffs’ first alleged cause of action entails a violation of those fundamental rights6 or otherwise states a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Ill

The Service’s directive, contained in the Headquarters telex of October 1987 quoted above, refers to 19 U.S.C. §1504. That section provided, in pertinent part:

Limitation on liquidation
(a) Liquidation. — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:
*1203(1) the date of entry of such merchandise;
(2) the date of the final withdrawal of all such merchandise covered by a warehouse entry; or
(3) the date of withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise for consumption where, pursuant to regulations issued under section 1505(a) of this title, duties may he deposited after the filing of an entry or withdrawal from warehouse;
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. * * *
(b) Extension. — The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry by giving notice of such extension to the importer of record in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations, if—
(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available to the appropriate customs officer;
(2) liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order; or
(3) the importer of record requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.

The defendant relies on subsection (b)(1), as well as on 19 C.F.R. §152.16(e) (1987)7, but also claims it is

obvious from the telex* * * that Customs extended the period of liquidation to await the outcome of the Belfont case, and “until this issue is finally resolved.”