A Classic Time v. United States
[…] However, even if this representation is accepted as true for the purpose of resolution of defendant’s motion5, the plaintiffs offer little to support their corollary that such conduct was contrary to law and the Constitution.

*1202And the court concludes that there is little support. The statutes governing the Service are found primarily in title 19 of the United States Code, section 3 of which provides that the “Secretary of the Treasury shall direct the superintendence of the collection of the duties on imports as he shall judge best.” Section 505 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the time of the entries at issue herein, provided that importers “deposit with the appropriate customs officer * * * the amount of duties estimated by such customs officer to be payable thereon.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(a) (1983).