Discussion
[…] Hence, Customs withdrew the appeal. Id. at 10. Since then, Customs has refused to apply the Nestle decision to subsequent entries. As a result, similarly situated importers have been forced to invoke the judicial process.
Customs’ proposal to limit the Nestle decision by administrative means is based on 19 U.S.C. § 1625(d) (1994), which authorizes Customs to “limit the application of a court decision” by publication together with notice and opportunity for public comment. Section 1625(d) codified a longstanding Customs regulation found in 19 CFR § 177.10(d) (1994). This regulation arrogates to Customs the power to “limit the application of a court decision to the specific article under litigation” by means of the publication mechanism. Customs’ practice of limiting judicial decisions appears to be based on the theory that each entry constitutes a separate cause of action before this Court. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c) (1994).