Memorandum Opinion
[…] Even if Customs had not fully exhausted its administrative remedies, the court would still have authority to accept the case. Exhaustion of administrative remedies is ordinarily a prerequisite to judicial review, United States v. Bavarian Motors, Inc., 4 CIT 83, 86 (1982), and administrative agencies are not immune from that requirement. Priority Products, 793 F.2d at 300; Bavarian Motors, Inc., 4 CIT at 86. However, this court has “explicit authority to waive exhaustion of administrative remedies[.]” Modes, 13 CIT at 786, 723 F. Supp. at 815-16 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (in an enforcement action, “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”) (emphasis added)); Priority Products, 793 F.2d at 300. Waiver is appropriate when a procedural defect at the administrative level amounts to harmless error because the defendant has in fact had a reasonable opportunity to be heard. United States v.