Memorandum Opinion
[…] Id. at 40-43. Ten months later, on June 27,1995, Customs issued a second bill for the penalty. Id. at 44. Customs rejected the offer of compromise on August 14,1995. Id. at 45. On October 31, it issued a final demand for payment of the penalty and duties owed, also addressed to Ms. Oun at KAB Trade. Id. at 47. On June 28, 1996, plaintiff instituted this action for collection of the amount owed.
Discussion
In a proceeding for the recovery of a monetary penalty claimed by the United States under § 1592, “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo.” 19U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1) (1994). In the context of a motion to dismiss, the material allegations of a complaint are taken as admitted and are liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff.