New Zealand Lamb Co. v. United States
[…] Customs did not fulfill its obligation in the instant case. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a), Customs is directed to assess countervailing duty on goods found to be within the scope of a countervailing duty order. The statute states:

Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1671d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish a countervailing duty order which—
(1) directs customs officers to assess a countervailing duty equal to the amount of the net subsidy determined or estimated to exist, * * *

19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a) (1988). In addition, section 1671h states:

For all entries, or withdrawals from warehouse, for consumption of merchandise subject to a countervailing duty order on or after the date of publication of such order, no customs officer may deliver merchandise of that class or kind to the person by whom or for whose account it was imported unless that person complies with the requirement of subsection (b) of this section and deposits with the appropriate customs officer an estimated countervailing duty in an amount determined by the administering authority.

19 U.S.C. § 1671h (1988). The U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”), the administering authority, published a final countervailing duty order for lamb meat from New Zealand which stated:

The net bounty or grant for the review period is NZ$0.3602/lb.