Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] The resolution of these factual disputes is better left for determination at trial.” Ziegler I at 11. The dismissal of the government’s action for lack of proper service of process in Ziegler II prevented this Court from addressing the merits of whether the government’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The government notes, however, the statute provides two different limitation periods depending on whether an action is brought for a grossly negligent or negligent violation, or for a fraudulent violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1988) (providing in cases involving a fraudulent violation of the statute, an action must be “commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered”, while ac*833tions involving negligence must be brought within “five years after the date the alleged violation was committed”).