Background
[…] Therefore, under transaction value, the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise is the price paid by the U.S. customer to VWPA.1
The subject entries made between November, 1992 and January, 1993, were appraised on the price charged by VWPA to its U.S. customer in accordance with Customs HQ 544745. VWPA claims that the correct transaction value is between VWPC and VWPA or, in the alternative, if *1111transaction value cannot be determined, the appraisement of the subject entries should be based on deductive value.
Standard of Review
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), Customs’ decision is “presumed to be correct” and the “burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”2 However, recent decisions from the Court of Appeals for Federal Circuit (“CAFÓ”) have ruled that the presumption of correctness applies solely to factual questions and that this Court’s duty is to find the correct result.