Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] The relevant regulations provide that the full value of the assembled merchandise is determined in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 152.100 et. seq. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.18(1987). 19C.F.R. § 152.101,in turn, delineates ahierarchy of appraisal methodologies, which parallels the appraisal methodologies listed in 19 U.S.C. 1401a. The preferred methodology in this hierarchy is transaction value, even in cases where there are related parties. See id.
*813In contrast, 19 C.F.R. § 10.17 provides that the value of the duty-exempt components is “the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States.” Importantly,